Chicago is famous for its dogs. No, not just the ones sporting peppers you can buy at Wrigley Field!
[…] The Personal Injury Lawyers ™ is ready and waiting to assist new clients who have been hurt by a dog or any other animal. When your financial and medical future is on the line, we are here to represent you and protect your legal interests.
Important Illinois Dog Bite Laws to Know
The most important law to know in Illinois, one that has been mentioned previously, is that the state imposes a strict liability system for any “animal attack.”
Per Illinois Compiled Statutes ((510 ILCS 5/16):
“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack or injures any person who is peaceably conducting themselves in any place where they may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.”
This statute indicates that an owner (or other person responsible for handling and controlling the dog) is liable for the damages their dog inflicts, even if they had no prior knowledge that the dog was dangerous or could be dangerous.